All Praise Belongs to Allah.

Company Profile

Alhamdulillah we are always with you.



Company Name : CVO Petrochemical Refinery Limited
Previous Name : Chittagong Vegetable Oil Industries Limited
Corporate Head Office : 37 Katalgonj, Panchlaish, Chittagong, Bangladesh.
Phone: +88 031-650525-6, 650533, 2557201-2
Fax: +88 031-650134, 2557203
Web Site : www.cvopetro.com
Dhaka Office : "Anima Vista"
Flat # A-3 (3rd Floor),
30,Topkhana Road, Paltan, Dhaka- 1000, Bangladesh.
Phone: +88 02-9551968, Fax: +88 02-9560374
Factory : 153 & 154, Nasirabad Industrial Area, Baizid Bostami Road, Chittagong, Bangladesh. Phone: +88 031-682237, 683089
Date of Incorporation : 09 December 1984 (as a Private Limited Company)
Incorporation Number : C-13342/919
Converted into Public Limited : 03 February 1988
Converted into Condensate Fractionation Plant : 29 July 2010
Present Status  : Public Limited Company
Stock Exchange Listing : Dhaka Stock Exchange Ltd. & Chittagong Stock Exchange Ltd.
DSE Listing Year : 1990
CSE Listing Year : 1996
Trade Code : CVOPRL
Date of Commercial Operation : 02 April 2014 (as a Condensate Fractionation Plant)
Business Line : Condensate Fractionation Plant to produce Petroleum Products viz Motor Spirit (MS), High Speed Diesel (HSD) and Mineral Turpentine (MTT) and Supply to Bangladesh Petroleum Corporation (BPC).
Board of Directors : Mr. Shamsul Alam Shamim, Chairman
Mr. A.H.M. Habib Ullah, Managing Director
Mr. Md. Amin, Director
Mr. Md. Emranul Hoq, Director
Mr. Mohammad Mohsin Saky, Director
Mr. Morshedul Alam Quaderi, Independent Director
Authorized Capital      : 1,500,000,000.00 Taka
Paid Up Capital           : 252,450,000.00 Taka
Face Value of Share : 10.00 Taka each
Number of Shares       : 25,245,000 Shares
Statutory Auditors : M/s. K.M. Hasan & Co., Chartered Accountants
Home Town Apartment (8th & 9th Floor), 87, New Eskaton Road, Dhaka-1000.
Legal Advisor : Syed Ishtiaq Ahmed & Associates
Law Consultants & Practitioners, Concord Ovilash, (1st Floor), House No # 62, Road No # 11A, Dhanmondi, Dhaka.